Matthew Schaefer on Trump Administration Trade Policy: A Historical Perspective and Key Questions & Takeaways
[…] The Trump Administration would need to rely on other so-called three-digit authorities: Section 232, Section 301, and Section 122, all of which have procedural hoops-and-hurdles as well as some substantive limits that must be complied with in order to use the particular delegated authority. While expanding use of those authorities to implement across-the-board tariffs globally may stretch those authorities and lead to a whole new round of litigation, these delegated authorities can likely be used to implement tariffs that closely approximate current policy. For example, Section 232 (19 USC 1862) states: “Upon request of the head of any department or agency, upon application of an interested party, or upon his own motion, the Secretary of Commerce (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Secretary") shall immediately initiate an appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request, application, or motion.” (emphasis added).