Furthermore, an excessively broad delegation could begin to run afoul of the U.S. administrative law “nondelegation doctrine,”[3] requiring an “intelligible principle” in delegation of legislative authority to the President. That principle requires “meaningful constraint” on the discretion of the President.[4]
Trade Act of 1974, § 301, 19 USC 2411. Discretionary action is triggered by a violation of a trade agreement or “an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country that is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce,” providing a non-exclusive list of unreasonable acts. Under § 303, if the matter involves a trade agreement, such as the WTO or NAFTA, the USTR is required to commence dispute settlement proceedings under that trade agreement.